CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N2:237

Mr. Barry Young
Gatehouse International Freight Ltd.
Richmond, British Columbia
Canada V6X 3Z6

RE: The tariff classification of sodium of polyaspartic acid (CAS-181828-06-8, 35608-40-6) from Canada.

Dear Mr. Young:

In your letter dated December 4, 2012, on behalf of Aslchem International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You provided the CAS number, chemical formula, chemical structure and molecular weight of the product.

Sodium of Polyaspartic Acid (PASP) is a biodegradable water soluble polyamide resin. The product will be imported as a yellow liquid in bulk 200 Liter plastic drums for use as a scale and corrosion inhibitor in industrial water treatment applications.

The applicable subheading for sodium of polyaspartic acid (CAS-181828-06-8, 35608-40-6) will be 3908.90.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Polyamides in primary forms: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5% ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U. S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, by calling the TSCA Assistance Line at (202) 554-1404, by Fax at (202) 554-5603, by e-mail to: [email protected] or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at (646) 733-3038.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division